There is no such thing as a performance chip - Page 6 - Toyota Tacoma Forum
User Tag List

 
Thread Tools
Old 08-20-2011, 08:44 PM
Addict
 
bwill808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: phoenix
Posts: 781
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Re: There is no such thing as a performance chip

the boost port is on the back of the SC.i am 100 percent its right one , i saw the trd instruction . I saw abunch of threads saying to run the FPR to the boost port , then when i got a piggy back ;s and a boost guage the area turned into a mess , 2 maps sensor lines , boost gauge and FPR hose all t off a single line.. my friend saw it today and laughed at the mess and said to get a vacuum block..

here the pcv valve pics >>>>???? is this safe



and the boost port mess the black line coming down is the FPR hose and the rest is going into the cab.

as far as setting the FPR without vacuum line on ?? i am running the stick FPR, and the idle fuel pressure is 43 and at 6 psi it;s almost to 50 psi












Quote:
Originally Posted by Torspd View Post
Define the location of your boost port please. The FPR vacuum line should come from somewhere behind the throttle body. So that it reads vacuum and boost.

Also, side note, always set fuel pressure and aftermarket regulator with the vacuum hoses not attached. Needed for accurate base. Then attach vacuum hose once proper fuel pressure is realized.

OO SR5 Tacoma 3.4 5lug slopomatic , TRD S/C, TRD headers,TRD cat - exhaust, URD 2.1 pulley, URD FTC & AFR calibrator, 2jz injectors, 255 fuel pump, IK24 spark plugs, 170 thermostat, AEM guages, homemade methonal injection, homemade rear 02 sim, sprk adv. 20+

Last edited by bwill808; 08-20-2011 at 08:48 PM.
bwill808 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-29-2012, 10:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Re: There is no such thing as a performance chip

This is my "chip".

Proefi 128
Full standalone
Flex fuel
Full fail safes

Albert_TRD is offline  
Old 04-29-2012, 10:40 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 497
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Re: There is no such thing as a performance chip

Nice choice of EMS. I run the same thing in my '06 1GR.

As a matter of fact, I believe I even caught wind about you from the huge at ProEFI. Say you have a pretty sweet running truck.
Torspd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-29-2012, 10:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Re: There is no such thing as a performance chip

Thanks!

But it's for my supra.

I only own a 3rz motor that's going into a volvo.
Albert_TRD is offline  
Old 04-29-2012, 10:51 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 497
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Re: There is no such thing as a performance chip

Oops. Well, either way still an awesome choice.

I am still waiting to upgrade to the flex fuel ability. Got to finish some other parts of the truck first though.

3rz in a Volvo huh? Planning on doing a turbo setup to that as well? o_O
Torspd is offline  
Old 04-29-2012, 10:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Re: There is no such thing as a performance chip

Yeah!

Yes, I build my own turbos, so might as well
Albert_TRD is offline  
Old 04-29-2012, 11:00 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 497
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Re: There is no such thing as a performance chip

All that being said, I have the feeling that you are looking for the 5-600 + HP range, on the 3rz. That sucker is going to seriously make some people say WTF!!!
Torspd is offline  
Old 07-29-2013, 08:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Re: There is no such thing as a performance chip

With my 3RZ, the stock A/F ratio was too rich between 4,800-5,900 rpm (10.3-10.5). It was really killing the performance, creating a ''dead spot'' over 4,800 rpm. I bought a used piggyback Apexi Neo for 200$. I corrected the A/F ratio to 12.8-13:1 and the difference was day and night! The engine was pulling hard all the way to the cut-off.
RamboAE86 is offline  
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Toyota Tacoma Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Thread Tools



  Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edge performance chip for ford powerstroke 7.3 sparkytacoma Parts and Accessories 6 03-04-2007 09:03 PM
Performance Chip on Ebay sputnik767 Performance 8 01-17-2004 11:40 PM
Performance Chip Mod? DIGN IN Performance 3 08-02-2003 03:51 AM
I scratched the paint while removing a badge tacomaman Paint / Finishes / Care / Decoration 5 07-09-2003 08:18 PM
Performance chip on E-Bay?????? TRDStreetFighter Off Topic 4 05-09-2003 08:46 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome